The Castle Bookroom

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Greatest of these is Charity Masonic Homes of California Signed and Numbered
order of board of Trustees 1987 Limited Pictorial Hardcover Good  No Jacket 
The Greatest of these is Charity Masonic Homes of California Signed and numbered; (history of Masonic Homes in California) 160 pages, 1987 hardcover, no jacket edges rubbed, corners bumped, slight wear but otherwise good condition. Signed by board of trustees, #4464 of 5000; Published by order of board of trustees  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adam Victor Detroit Perspectives: Crossroads and Turning Points
Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A. Wayne State Univ Pr 1991 0814320147 Soft Cover Very Good  
pages clean & crisp, softcover book  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ardis Walker Francisco Garces Pioneer Padre of Kern Signed
Kern County Historical Society 1946 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Joan Cullimore Signed by Author
Blue cloth hardcover, no jacket, 37 pages, sunned edge on cover & some darkening on edges on back end paper otherwise in very good condition, Copyright 1946  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Arthur Woodward The Jayhawkers' Oath & Other Sketches
Warren F. Lewis 1949 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
The JayHawkers' Oath and other Sketches published by Warren Lewis Pub. ; Owner's inscription on first few pages, weak spine, otherwise in good condition, no dust jacket cloth hardcover, includes map in back. Some of the contents: W.L. Manly - How he Crossed the Plains, April 21 and 28, 1877 the Original Jayhawkers, March 15, 1894 A Pioneer Story Pioneer Reminiscences A Relic of '49 A Faithful Pioneer Lost Mines of Death Valley In the California Mines Early Gold Hunters Story of the Wade Party and much more....  
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Arthur Woodward Chief Curator of History Los Angeles County Museum with Map and Illustrations The Jayhawkers' Oath and Other Sketches
Warren Lewis 1949 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
The JayHawkers' Oath and other Sketches published by Warren Lewis Pub. Some of the contents: W.L. Manly - How he Crossed the Plains, April 21 and 28, 1877 the Original Jayhawkers, March 15, 1894 A Pioneer Story Pioneer Reminiscences A Relic of '49 A Faithful Pioneer Lost Mines of Death Valley In the California Mines Early Gold Hunters Story of the Wade Party and much more.... 1949, Owner's inscription on first few pages otherwise in good condition, no dust jacket cloth hardcover, includes map in back.  
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Asaoka, Koji Chitin-Chitosan: The Choice Food Supplement for over 10,000 Physicians in Japan
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A. Vantage Pr 1996 0533118794 Soft Cover Very Good  
Chitin-Chitosan: The Choice Food Supplement for over 10,000 Physicians in Japan by Koji Asaoka translated by Mutsuoki Kai A Complete analysis of its clinical applications to various diseases Quote from book, "Chitin-Chitosan - the Choice Food Supplement for over 10,000 Physicians in Japan: A Complete Analysis of its Clinical Applications to Various disease, by Koji Asaoka, translated by Mutsuoki Kai is an eye opening introduction to a 'miracle' food little known in the West: chitin-shitosan. This Supplement has had remarkable effects on such complaints as headaches, fatigue, and insomnia; common diseases such as diabetes, arthritis, cataracts, and asthma; and difficult disorders such as cancer, nephtitis, and many more. Not a medicine but a food, this substance bears further study in the United States. Koji Asaoka has written extensively on medicine, education, and the spiritual world, as well as novels and essays. Among his previously published works are Why is Chitin-Chitosan Effective for Common Adulthood Disorders? and the 66 experts in Oriental Medicine. MutsuokiKai is a medical doctor with a doctorate in biochemistry and the author of The Horror of Alchololism and Tachyon Power: The Energy from the Universe to Change You." Vantage Press 143 pages, 1996 first edition, new condition.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Beans, Bruce E. Eagle's Plume: The Struggle to Preserve the Life and Haunts of America's Bald Eagle
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1996 0684806967 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
Quote from book, "It is this country's most recognizable icon. The centerpiece of America's Great Seal, the bald eagle embodies the principles and hopes espoused by the founders of this nation. In recent years, though, this powerful bird of prey has also come to represent the plight of the environment. With Eagle's Plume, Bruce E. Beans recounts the compelling, centuries old story of the bald eagle's place in American culture and landscape and its struggle for survival. With the destruction of its habitat and the devastating effects of modern pesticides, the population of bald eagles declined perilously throughout most of the country. The threat of losing our national symbol rallied federal and environmental groups and local communities to change their attitudes about the delicate ecosystem in which we live. Rich with detail, Eagle's Plume chronicles the remarkable scientific detective work and the shift in national consciousness that led to the 1972 ban of DDT. Beans also brings to life the extraordinary efforts to save the bald eagle, and the people behind those efforts - from biologists and federal enforcement officials to environmental activists and dedicated citizens. Eagle's Plume also introduces us to the bird itself. Informed by ancient folklore and Native-American mythology, the author paints a nuanced portrait of these majestic birds: where and how they nest, their breeding and feeding habits, their migratory wanderings. Bruce E. Beans gives us a tale that is woven into this nation's past and our environment's future. Eagle's Plume is a striking reminder of our heritage and our responsibility to the natural world." Hardcover with dust jacket, 318 pages, c. 1996, signed by author with inscription to original owner, published by Scribner  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Benjamin A. Goldman Discounting Human Lives: Uranium and Global Equity (Avebury Studies in Green Research)
Avebury 1994 Good  No Jacket 
Some of the contents: Research agenda and approach Northern Ontario uranium production Conclusions Some of the tables: expected Cumulative Net Effects of Norther Ontario Uranium production Geogrpahic and Social Distributions Expected Cumulative Effects of Northern Ontario Uranium production: Intergenerational and Social Distributions Calculations to derive estimates in tables 4 and 5 (millions of 1990 Canadian Dollars) Direct and Indirect Income from Northern Ontario Uranium Mining, 1956-1990 (Millions of 1990 Canadian dollars) Geographic Distributions of Primary Economic Effects from Northern Ontario Uranium Mining, 1956-1900 (Billions of 1990 Canadian Dollars) Geographic Distribution of Projected Cancer Mortality Rates from exposures to Air and Water Borne radiation from Elliot Lake Uranium Mill Tailings (Deaths per Million People) future cancer death costs from Northern Ontario Uranium Production Using alternative discounting scenarios (billions of 1990 Canadian Dollars) Geographic Distribution of Minimum future Cancer Death Costs from Northern Ontario Uranium Production (billions of 1990 Canadian dollars) Geographic Distribution of BEIR V future Cancer Death costs from Norhtern Ontario Uranium Production (Billions of 1990 Canadian Dollars) Geographic distributions of maximum future cancer death costs from Northern Ontario uranium Production (billions of 1990 Canadian dollars) direct and indirect income from Northern Ontario Uranium Refining 1981-1990 (millions of 1990 Canadian dollars) Geographic Distribution of Primary Economic Effects from Northern Ontario uranium Refining, 1981-1990 (Millions of 1990 Canadian dollars) Past Net effects of Northern Ontario Uranium Production by Source (billions of 1990 Canadian dollars) Past Net Effects of Norther Ontario Uranium Production by Type of Impact (Billions of 1990 Canadian Dollars) Geographic Distribution of maximum Total Net Benefits from Northern Ontario Uranium Production (billions... .... Ball-Park Estimates of Total Net Effects from the Use of another Ontario Uranium for global Nuclear Power Generation Derived from Kneese e al. 1983 (billions of 1990 Canadian dollars) Total Net Effects from the Production and Use of Northern Ontario Uranium for global Nuclear Power Generation (billions of 1990 Canadian dollars) Economic Efficiency of Northern Ontario Uranium Production from Four decision making perspectives using maximum net benefit estimates (billions of 1990 Canadian dollars) Compensation Payments Needed to offset future losses and yield equal regional per capita net gains using maximum and BEIR V Net Benefits (Billions of 1990 Canadian Dollars) Firgures Analytical framework for evaluating the efficiency and equity of Norhtern Ontario Uranium production.... about 1 inch tear on bottom edge of book otherwise clean & good  
Price: 119.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bernard Comrie and Mushira Eid Current Issues in Linguistic Theory 80 Perspectives on Arabic Linguistics III edited
John Benjamins Publishing 1991 Hard Cover Poor  No Jacket 
Current Issues in Linguistic Theory 80 Perspectives on Arabic Linguistics III edited by Bernard Comrie and Mushira Eid Arabic in relation ot other languages verbless sentence in arabic and hebrew Cultural Phonology Arabic Loanwords in Acehnese A contrative Study of Middle and Unaccusative Constructions in Arabic and English Grammatical Perspectives Epenthesis in Makkan Arabic Computer analysis of Arabic Morphology Causatives in Arabic Socio and Psycholinguistics perspectives John benjamins Publishing Company rubbed (torn) on edge, no jacket otherwise good condition  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bernard Dupre World Treasury of Mushrooms in Color
Galahad Books 1974 Hard Cover Good  Poor 
World Treasury of Mushrooms in Color by Bernard Dupre full color engravings Hardcover with dust jacket, few tears on edge of dust jacket & owner's name otherwise good condition; 1974 Galahad books, printed in Germany. 127 pages  
Price: 9.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bernard, Claude Experimental Medicine
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Transaction Pub 1999 0765806150 Soft Cover As New  No Jacket 
Experimental Medicine by Calude Bernard with a new introduction by Stewart Wolf Quote form book, "Among great men, Claude Bernard should be counted fortunate in that he has not become a mtyhical figure. Pasteur's dicoveries are hardly more remarkable, though their immediate influence has been much greater, and his horizon was incontestably less broad. But Bernard remains a plain man, highly distinguished, but not obscured by the growth of a legend. His physiological researches may have immortalized his name, but Experimental Medicine never exerted the influence which it promised. What Beranard saw as the future of physiology remained for decades obscured, so his writings were only half understood. His influence, however, was exerted far beyond medicine. Stewart Wolf suggests that Claude Bernard's genious in physiological experimentation is similar to the extraordianry Sherlock Holmes' capactiy to solve crimes and William Osler's uncanny abilities in clinical diagnosis. Like both of those creative searchers, Claude Bernard typically focused on findings that did not accord with prevailing theory. His curiosity led him to attempt to explain the finding by a tentative hypothesis; he would then devise an experiment. Although he sought for a quantiative result that might serve as a basis of a theory, he had little confidence in statistics as a guide to certainty. Bernard's opposition scientist' prevailing habit of segregating their inquires into systems rather than studying the unified organism is particulary striking. This volume will be improtant for those in the medical field as well as those interested in the history of science." Softcover, like new condition, still in original shrinkwrap  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Boylan, Jeanne Portraits of Guilt: The Woman Who Profiles the Faces of America's Deadliest Criminals
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 2000 0671034855 Hard Cover Good  Good 
"The woman who profiles the faces of america's deadliest criminals" biography/memoirs SIGNED BY AUTHOR WITH INSCRIPTION TO ORIGINAL OWNER WITH PHOTO OF AUTHOR & FRIEND ATTACHED  
Price: 8.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brandies, Monica Moran; Brandes, Monica Ortho's Guide to Herbs
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ortho Books 1997 0897213130 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 
Ortho's Guide to Herbs by Monica Brandies Created and Designed by the Editorial Staff of Ortho Books illustrator Cyndie C.H. Wooley Quote from book, "More than just a gardening book, Ortho's guide to herbs is about bringing herbs into your life. In addition to describing all the major garden herbs and explaining how to grow them, it gives dozens of recipes, as well as directions for making sachets, pomanders, potpourris, perfumes and cologne, candles, wreaths, and dozens of other herb crafts. this is a complete guide for those who wish to make herbs an integral part of their lives." slight edgewear remainder mark otherwise like new condition 1997 304 pages,  
Price: 8.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brant-Zawadzki, Michael M.D. Magnetic Resonance Imaging of the Central Nervous System
New York, New York, U.S.A. Raven Pr 1987 0881672408 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Magnetic Resonance Imaging of the Central Nervous System Magnetic Resonance Imaging Principles: The Bare Necessities Magnetic Resonance Instrumentation Pathophysiologic Correlates of Signal Alterations Image Artifacts and Technical Limitations Magnetic Resonance Appearance of Flowing Blood and Cerebrospinal Fluid Paramagnetic Contrast Media for Magnetic Resonance Imaging of the Central Nervous System Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy: Principles and Potential Applications Clinical Aspects of Magnetic Resonance Imaging Functional Neuroanatomy by Magnetic REsonance Imaging Degenerative Brain disorders and Brain Iron Common Congenital Malformations of the Brain Brain Tumors The Pituitary Gland and Sella Turcica Vascular Disease: Hemorrhage Vascular Disease: Ischemia Intracranial Infection Diseases of White Matter Strategies for Efficient Imaging of the Lumbar Spine The Spine Head and Neck The Nasopharynx The Neck Hardcover, no jacket, slight shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean, small stain on bottom edge  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 by Mark Girouard Robert Smythson and the Architecture of the Elizabethan Era by Mark Girouard
Barnes Hard Cover Poor  Poor 
Robert Smythson and the Architecture of the Elizabethan Era by Mark Girouard This is the first full-length study of Robert Smythson, who until now has been a shadowy figure among British architects. Indeed, in the Elizabethan era, at a time when Italian and French architects were comparatively well-known names in England even the word 'architect' was hardly ever used. Smythson himself, when he died in 1614, was probably called 'architector' of the first time on his tombstone. Yet, as Mark Girouard maintains, Robert Smythson was a major architect, 'a pioneer, a man of vigorous and enquiring mind. Without doubt one of the heroes of the national Elizabethan and Jacobean style, whose buildings, though largely confined to the Midlands and North of England, were known and admired in the South'. His particular monuments are Longleat in Wilshire (where his genius first became apparent in the 1570s) the 'splendid trinity' of Wollaton, Workshop and Hardwick in the middle years of his life, and a variety of lesser houses in his later years. Hardwick, built for the famous 'Bess of Hardwick', Countess of Shrewbury, remains today 'the supreme triumph of Elizabethan architecture'. and it is one of the better documented, as well as the best preserved, of Smythson's works. For many of the other houses, Mr. Girouard has often had to follow the faintest clues - but a trail that is equally exciting for the reader to follow. As a starting point of his investigations he had the large and fascinating collection of Smythson drawings, which passed by the way of Lord Byron's family to their present home at the Royal Institute of British Architects. In addition to showing us everything possible about Robert Smythson - and his son and grandson, John and Huntingdon, who were also architects. Mr Girourard fills in the architectural background of the period and describes Smythson's patrons, many of them extremely interesting figures in their own right, such as the formidable 'Bess of Hardwick' herself and other members of the Cavendish family; the unhappy Sir Francis Willoughby; the iron and coal magnate, Sir Stephen Proctor, and the rest. The many illustrations of houses and of Smythson's 'platts' or designs for them and other drawings, help to make this book a full and fascinating study of a man who though 'a rough diamond among architects', played a leading part in shaping the exciting architecture of the Elizabethan period." Hardcover with dust jacket, some wear on jacket Hardcover has some smudges on some of the pages otherwise in good shape (smudges look like flecks from printing), 232 pages,  
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Böhme, Helmut Mittelspannungstechnik
VT 1992 3341009736 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Mittelspannungs-technik Bohne Verlag Technik Berlin Munchen German Technical Bk "Prof. Dr.Ing. habil, Helmut Bohme (Jahrgang 1937) ist am ABB-Konzernforschungszentrum Heidelbert Tatig. Stationen seines Werdeganges: 1955-1961 studium der Elektrotechnik an der damaligen Technischen Hochschule Dresden, 1961-1969 Assistent und Oberasistent bei Prof. Dr. Ing. Obenaus am Institut fur Hochspannungstechnik der gleichen Hochschule....." Hardcover, 1992, 316 pages, good condition ~ in the German language  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Collection of Works Book of Diaries Daily Extracts from the Diary of Famous
Past Times 1998 0002458578 Pictorial Hardcover Very Good  No Jacket 
Quote from book, "This collection of diary extracts lead the reader right through the year from January 1st to december 31st. In the course of this nearly one hundred diarists, spanning the lst four centuries, reveal what was passing through minds on specific days - what was happening behind their own front doors and what was going on in the wider world. On the public stage they provide eye-witness accounts of celebrated historic events: the Great Fire of London, the aftermath of Monmouth's Rebellion, Bonnie Prince Charlie's invasion of northern England. We also share the first news of Nelson's victory at the Battle of trafalgar in 1805 and read what it was like to have fought at Waterloo ten years later. Diaries and journals also allow the reader a private view of public events and public figures. so we read of Fanny Burney's alarm at being pursued by the deranged George III and Queen Victoria describes the day she inherited the throne as well as her happiness on the day of her marriage to Prince Albert. In the same way diary entries reveal what was making the news at the time. Early in July 1733 the whole of Oxford is buzzing with excitement at the first performance in the city given by Handel. A century and half later Beatrix Potter writes in her diary of the concern in Manchester about a gang of muggers terrorizing the city's streets. In 1912, young John Knight notes the sinking of the Titanic before describing with rather greater interest playing with his Meccano...." Pictorial hardcover book, no jacket, 315 pages very good condition, copyright 1998  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 compiled by Kozlenko RARE BOOK Non-Royalty Radio Plays Drama Plays Kozlenko
Greenberg 1941 Hard Cover Poor  
RARE BOOK ~ One Hundred Non-Royalty Radio Plays compiled by Kozlenko author of One Hundred Non Royalty One Act Plays, The One Act Play Today, Contemporary One Act Plays, Best Short Plays of the Social Theatre, American Scenes, etc. With an Introduction by Sherman H. Dryer Published by Greenberg Publishing Old Time Radio was in its prime the year this book was published: 1941; the Golden Age of radio. From 1974 to 1982 The CBS Radio Mystery Theater, hosted by E.G. Marshall, brought a revival of the medium to mystery fans and radio listeners across the nation. Today, sites like OTR.com draw radio drama fans to relive the drama of the airwaves. Mystery writer John Dunning (Tune In Yesterday, Bookman's Wake, Booked to Die) featured old time radio drama in his noir 40's period piece "Two O'Clock Eastern Wartime," where fictional novelist Jack Dulaney hits his literary stride in the golden days of radio, powered by an excitement over the enormous potential the medium offered. At one point in the novel we find him saying: "Radio is the greatest invention of the past four centuries. It ranks right up there with Gutenberg's movable type as an earthshaking force.... One of the first things Gutenberg did with his movable type was print a magnificent Bible. The first thing radio did was argue how much selling would be permitted and how ridiculous it would be allowed to get. If it keeps on the way it's going there won't be anything worth listening to.... I have this almost morbid fear of the future--not that radio's greatest days will fade away but that its greatest day will never come. Fifty years from now it could just be a medium of hucksters and fools, a whorehouse in the sky." Quote from book, "Radio is a buckshot art. Its audience is the people and the people are many and they are all very different - rich and poor, black and white, cold and hot, dull and bright, you and me. The audience tuned to any one program is a great grab bag of ears and if you write or produce radio programs you never know whether there's a prize pair in the bunch. A prize pair is any pair hooked on both sides of a bright-brain, an intellectual, a cultured guy, a sophisticate-in short, the ideal listener to the kind of programs written by 'experimentalists,' disciples of radio as 'an art form,' those who are the artistes - with an 'e'. the foregoing literati think that radio is a rifle art - ready, aim, fire! - hah, a bull's-eye. They do not know much about radio and they do not know much about radio audiences. You cannot select your listeners - they will select you (maybe). All good radio writing, good radio drama, good radio production has popular appeal. If it has not popular appeal it is not good. but 'popular does not mean cheap, trite, obvious. The people are neither cheap, nor trite, nor obvious. The people are the people and they know what the score is about people and how people live, talk, walk, sleep, make love and pases. so don't try to put anything over on them. Ex Library with library stamps on edge, library card in back, some pencil marks, few notes, slight wear but overall in good shape, library binding. 683 pages, copyright 1941 Greenberg Publisher  
Price: 142.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 David Wise and Thomas Ross The Invisible Government
Random House 1964 Hard Cover Good  Poor 
The Invisible Government by the authors of the U-2 affair David Wise and Thomas B. Ross Quote from book's dust jacket "The Invisible Government the is startling and disturbing book is the first full, authentic account of America's Intelligence and Espionage Apparatus - An Invisible Government with the CIA at its center, that conducts the clandestine policies of the United States in the Cold War. the Invisible Government is made up of many agencies and people, including the intelligence branches of the State and Defense Departments, of the Army, Navy and Air Force; specialists in codes, propaganda and espionage; and even seemingly private companies and institutions, academic groups radio stations, a steamship line and a publishing house. But largest and most important of all is the Central Intelligence Agency. Aside form the tremendous power these agencies wield, they spend literally billions of dollars yearly. Moreover, as the authors show, this money is concealed in the Federal budget and is approved by Congress without debate and without any real knowledge of how it will be spent. This challenging book not only presents a history of the Invisible government and its present day power structure, but it reveals, in detail and often for the first time, how it has engage in 'special operations' overseas. Four important chapters concentrate on the Bay of Pigs; disclosing the CIA's intricate but doomed plan of the operation and how the cover story failed; what was behind the controversy over the question of 'air cover' during the invasion; and the nightmarish aftermath in which four American widows tried vainly to discover the fate of their husbands. Here is the explosive story of how the Invisible Government supported an attempt to overthrow President Sukarno in Indonesia, and how an American 'soldier of fortune' was captured in the operation (and finally freed by Robert Kennedy). Here, also, are the first authoritative accounts of the CIA's coups in Guatemala and in Iran (where a President's grandson directed a revolution). Other chapters detail our intervention in Laos; the CIA's commitment to a government which failed in Vietnam; and the disturbing experiences of our ambassador in Burma whose efforts were undermined by the Invisible Government. In addition, The Invisible Government tells the eye-opening story of spy satellites and electronic espionage; how the Peace Corps felt it had to take steps to prevent infiltration by the CIA; how 'black radio' has become a powerful propaganda weapon; and how, unknown to the voting public, a presidential campaign was influenced by a pending CIA operation. Revealed for the first time are the Invisible Government's secret activities in the United States. Inevitably this shadow government is shaping the lives of 190,000,000 Americans. Major decisions, sometimes involving peace or war, are taking place out of public view -- and even without the knowledge of our elected representatives. The value of this book is not only that it defines and describes as never before this massive, secret government, but hat it makes possible a more accurate and intelligent evaluation of it...." Hardcover with dust jacket, some wear on jacket otherwise in very good conditon. Copyright 1964 fifth printing  
Price: 7.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dieter Langewiesche Liberalism in Germany Dieter Langewiesche history Book
Princeton 2000 0691010323 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Quote from book, "'Dieter Langewiesche's study of liberalism in Germany has established itself as a concise and authoritative treatment of the subject...especially on the role of individual German states, the local roots of liberalism, the lings between liberalism and its social bases of support, especially from bourgeois groups, and the fors of political organization adopted by liberals.' - John Breuily, University of Birmingham In the nineteenth century, German liberalism grew into a powerful political movement, vociferous in its demands for the freedom of the individual, for changes to allow the participation of all men in political system, and for a fundamental reform of the German states. As elsewhere in Europe, liberalism was linked not only with strong social commitment, but also to the formation of a national state. In this book - originally published in German, and now available for the first time in English - Dieter Langewiesche analyzes the foundation and development of liberalism from the late eighteenth century to the late twentieth century. He considers the particular nature of liberalism in Germany, its centrality to our understanding of the course of modern German history, and he questions and analyzed the role liberalism has played in the German path to modernity. He asks whether the creation of the German nation-state in 1871 was, in fact, the work of the liberals and how important a role liberalism has since had in the creation of a democratic society in the Federal Republic of Germany after the Second World War. While political movements, their values and organization, are central to Langewiesche's study, he also links these to their social and cultural context. Langewiesche addresses issues fundamental to an understanding of liberalism in German and the formation of the modern German state. Dieter Langewiesche is Professor of Modern history at the university of Tubingen, Vice-Rector of the university of Erfurt, and Dean of the Faculty of philosophy." Softcover book 387 pages, very good condition, published by Princeton, c. 2000 Princeton University Press  
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Donald George Morrison with Robert Cameron Mitchell and John Naber Paden Understanding Black Africa data and Analysis of social Change and Nation Building
Irvington 1989 0887020437 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Some of the country profiles: (from table of contents) Angola Benin Botswana Burundi Cameroon Cental African Republic Chad Congo Djibouti Ethiopia Gabon Gambia Ghana Guinea-Bissau Ivory Coast kenya Lesotho Liberia madagascar Malawi mali Mauritania Mozambique Namibia Niger Nigeria Rwanda Senegal Sierra Leone Somalia Sudan Swaziland Tanzania Togo Uganda Burkina Faso Zaire Zambia Zimbabwe... Equatorial Guinea boards curved at ends but otherwise clean and in very good condition, published by Irvington Paragon House, 237 pages, copyright 1989 Black cloth hardcover,  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Edith Raskin the Fantastic Cactus Indoors in Nature
Hard Cover Poor  Poor 
the Fantastic Cactus Indoors in Nature by Edith Raskin library binding with dust jacket, some wear on jacket but otherwise book in in good condition, 112 pages, clean, published by Lothrop Quote from book, 'The cactus and other cactus like plants with their fantastic shapes and unexpected blossoms fascinate young and old alike. These plants are easy to grow on a windowsill, cost little, and are readily available. Raising them or collecting them can be an exciting hobby. Reading about them is fascinating. Mrs. raskin gives instructions for raising thirty popular varieties of cacti and other succulents. Fro the more ambitious, she gives direction for growing them from seeds and for grafting. She suggests keeping records, growing cacti for gifts, and starting a cactus club. A collection might include 'bunny ears,' the pebble-like 'living stones,' or the weird 'old-man' cactus with its woolly white head and streaming hair. The popular name suggests the fantastic resemblances of the plants: golden barrel, Joseph's coat, bishop's cap, zebra, snake....There are more than 2,000 cacti species, ranging from the giant saguaros to the tiny button cactus, and more bizarre forms than in any other plant family. The author describes the life of these and other succulents in desert, forest, and hillside, and shows how they have provided food and medicine for man  
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Edumund Alfred Cornish Published Papers of E.A. Cornish (Edmund Alfred) book
E.A. Cornish Memorial Appeal 1974 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Published Papers of E.A. Cornish (Edmund Alfred) book Some of the contents: The influence of rainfall on the yield of a natural pasture Non-replicated factorial experiments Physiological ontogeny in plants and its relation to nutrition; The effect of nitrogen supply on the growth of th eplant and its parts. Statistical app. to paper On the secular variation of the rainfall at Adelaide, South Australia Moments and cumulants in the specification of distributions Factorial treatments in incomplete randomized blocks The analysis of quasi-factorial designs with incomplete data The estimation of missing values in incomplete randomized block experiments The estimation of missing values in quasi-factorial designs The analysis of quasi-factorial designs with incomplete data..... and more... out-of-print hardcover no jacket, corners bumped, pages corner fold from bump, binding tight, pages clean & crisp. 639 pages  
Price: 82.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Edwin P. Willems and Harold L. Raush, Editors Naturalistic Viewpoints in Psychological Research
Holt Rinehart Winston 1969 Hard Cover Good  Good 
Naturalistic Viewpoints in Psychological Research by Edwin P. Willems and Harold L. Raush, Editors, Hardcover with dust jacket, 294 pages, copyright 1969 Quote from book, "This contributed volume is an interdependent set of statements and arguments, or points of view, about naturalistic research in psychology. The unifying theme is that sometimes for obvious reasons and sometimes for unexpected reasons, the best way to answer one's questions in research is to study behavior in its everyday, naturally occurring context and to adopt naturalistic methods of research. This theme is approached from a number of different vantage points by contributors who have investigated various aspects of animal and human behavior through naturalistic strategies. The editors' introductory, interstitial, and summarizing sections abstract main issues, definitions and arguments from the contributions and assess the current status of thinking about naturalistic methods in psychological research. The book opens with an introductory chapter which states the context and purposes of the volume as a whole and sets the stage for the chapters that follow. Next come ten chapters by the contributors, followed by a summarizing chapter that highlights issues and unresolved problems. The contributors' chapters elaborate and extend the issues, purposes, and arguments outlined in the introduction."  
Price: 7.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Ella Shannon Bowles HANDMADE RUGS
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1927 Hard Cover Poor  No Jacket 
1927 Vintage Hardcover edition, slight soiling on cloth cover, some smudges, moisture stain on edge and foxing on blank page. Poor condition, but good reading copy Quote from book, "My interest in handmade rugs began years ago, as I watched my grandmother create hooked and braided rugs for the yellow-painted floors of her weather-stained New Hampshire farmhouse. This interest in rugs, especially the variety known as hooked, pulled, or drawin-in was revived when I came to live in a community where many of the women spent hours of the long winters in making them. Mr. and Mrs. Robert P. Peckett, of Sugar Hill, New Hampshire, first pointed out to me the possibilities of the revival of this old New England handicraft. Through their courtesy and cooperation I published in the Modern Priscilla my first article on the subject, 'Rug-Making in the New Hamphsire Hills.' The contents of this little volume are the result of study and investigation for the preparation of material on rug making which has been since published in various magazines. If much of the material in the book is drawn from New England, this is not because I am unaware that the handiwork which I have described is made in various other sections of the country, but simply because I am familiar with the work as it is done here." Some of the contents: Notes on the history of hooked rugs colors faded and fresh Designs fro hooked rugs Back to the Old Dye Kettle Just How to Make a Hooked Rug Collecting Hooked Rugs Braided or Plaited Rugs Made with Knitting Needles Crocheted Rugs Patchwork and Button Rugs Cross-Stitch Rugs Odds and Ends The Woven Rug Embroidered Carpets Some of the illustrations (black and white) The simple design used on this antique hooked rug is an expression of the creative instinct of some beauty-loving woman 'Welcome' Rugs greeted the guest at the doors of New England Farmhouses A Most Unusual and Interesting Stair runner, bearing hooked designs of birds and animals..... and more...  
Price: 29.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Erna Fergusson Chile
Knopf 1943 Hard Cover Good  Poor 
hardcover with dust jacket, a few tiny stains on edge, corner clipped on jacket otherwise good condition, fold out map in front 1943 2nd printing, published by Alfred A. Knopf, a little over 340 pages,  
Price: 9.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Ernest Krausz Studies of Israeli Society Migration, Ethnicity and Community
Transaction Books 1980 0878552308 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Quote from book, "This is the first volume of the publication series of the Israeli Sociological Society, whose object is to identify and clarify the major themes that occupy social science research in Israel today. studies of Israeli Society gathers together the best of Israeli social science investigation, which was previously scattered in a large variety of international journals. Each book in the series is introduced by integrative essays. the contents of volume one focus on the themes of migration, ethnicity, and community, seeking out the dynamics of conflict and integration in a new society. Topics include such relevant contemporary issues as 'migration and remigration.' 'patterns of ethnic residence,' 'ethnic factions and inequalitites,' and 'ethnicity and the labor force.' A special feature is a comprehensive bibliography of published materials in English on Israeli society that covers the 1970-76 timeframe. While earlier Israeli social science writings dealt with the absorption or assimilation of immigrants, the essays in Studies of Israeli Society place their emphasis on cultural ethnicity or cultural pluralism and ethnic social statification. the book thus joins the current debate that has all but rendered obsolete the melting pot paradigm. As S.N. Eisenstadt notes in the Introduction the earlier studies were more concerned with various processes 'internal to these (ethnic) collectivities' - the division of labor, class struggle, and the like, or with the processes of change from one type of collectivity to another. Today the focus is an attempt at explanation of the resurgence of ethnic consciousness and the militancy that accompanies it -ethnic claims directed against apparent discrimination and the demands for positive, reverse, or affirmative discrimination. This volume presents not only a review of the social science research of the 'best and the brightest' in Israel in the past decade, it serves also to delineate the direction to which future efforts must turn." Hardcover with dust jacket, 1980, 308 pages, very good condition, volume I only  
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Etemad, Hamid Managing the Multinational Subsidiary: Response to Environmental Changes and to Host Nation R&d Policies
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Palgrave Macmillan 1986 0312512295 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
Hardcover with dust jacket very good condition, slight edgewear on dust jacket, published by St. Martin's Press Quote from book, "This book is concerned with the rapidly changing world environment for multinational business and the new relationships between multinational parent companies and their subsidiaries which will be necessary to meet the new challenges. It argues that the old system whereby a subsidiary was the producer and mareter of a company's products in a particular market is no longer viable. It argues that key changes to the environment are: the revolution in manufacturing which has permitted cheap production in one location of complicated products for a world market; 'world product mandating', whereby all a company's country subsidiaries produce different product lines of the world market; pressure and incentives form host governments for technology transfer in their favour and for research and development facilities within their territory; the growth of highly efficient international trading and distribution intermediaries; and the complication of increased 'barter' trade arising from international debt problems and currency shortages. All this means that the management of multinational subsidiaries has to change. This book reviews the challenges and shows the way forward...."  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Evans, G. Edward; Amodeo, Anthony J.; Carter, Thomas L.; Bloomberg, Marty Introduction to Public Services for Library Technici Introduction to Library Public Services
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Libraries Unlimited Inc 1992 0872878600 Fifth Soft Cover Poor  
Introduction to Library Public Services Fifth Edition Library Science Text Series by G. Edward Evans, Anthony J. Amodeo, thomas L. Carter Some of the contents: Introduction to the Library Public Service in different types of libraries Computers and Libraries Reference Services Reference in an online environment library instruction Interlibrary Loan Circulation Services Reserve Services Special Collections Serial Services Media Services Government Information Security Issues some wear on cover, highlighting, owner's name folds on corners owner's name 5th ed  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Ferdinand Freiligrath The Rose Thistle and Shamrock
Stuttgart 1874 Hard Cover Poor  No Jacket 
The Rose Thistle and Shamrock by Ferdinand Freiligrath Antique Poetry Book Fifth edition A book of English Poetry selected and arranged by Ferdinand Freiligrath. Published by Stuttgart. Blue cloth with decorative gilt lettering, no dust jacket, about 4 3/4 inches x 6 3/4 inches, Prefatory dated 1874; 496 pages. some wear on edges Cover worn on edges with some fraying but otherwise good condition for age  
Price: 82.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Fleischmann, Melanie American Border Gardens
New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter 1993 0517576465 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
American Border Gardens by Melanie Fleischmann photographs by Karen Halverson Quote from book, "A border overflowing with color in the spring, a tapestry of perennials and annuals in the height of summer, and foliage, grasses, and flowers in the fall - this is the dream of all American gardeners. In American Border Gardens, Melanie Fleischmann shares the secrets of the best border gardeners of America, along with 155 full-color photographs and never-before published plans of their plantings. A distillation of all the gardening arts, borders can be any shape or size and feature one plant genus or a wild variety. After recounting the history of the border garden, Melanie Fleischmann presents 17 unique public and private gardens, from a classic herbaceous perennial border to an exotic poolside garden of annuals, from intense palettes to soft pastels. The lively informative text describes gardens placed in hot and sandy sites and colder windy locales, tiny backyard plots and extensive estates. And it reveals what works where and why. Approaching the border from every angle, the photographs give the perspective of a stroll through each property, so vivid that the fragrances of the garden are the only element missing from the experience. Perhaps most valuable for garden fanatics, however, is the complete set of border plans and plant lists, some treasured by private owners; some the record of renowned gardens at Old Westbury, Blithewold, and the New York Botanical Gardens..." Hardcover with dust jacket, corner clipped on jacket, and small tear otherwise very good condition, 144 pages. Published by Potter  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Fornia, Larry The Great One's Little People
Frederick, Maryland, U.S.A. Publishamerica Inc 2001 1588512541 Soft Cover Good  
The Great One's Little People Hawaii's menehunes Quote from book, "The Great One's Little People is a fanciful story about Hawaii's menehunes (Hawaiian folklore little people) as the main characters. The Pierce family on a trip to Kauai decide to change their lifestyle. The menehunes led by King Ola at age three hundred help the Pierce's as directed by the Great One. The Great One's little People is a tale of the menehunes kindness and love toward good people. The menehune's spirit appears throughout the story. The pierce adults capture the King and have poor intentions to use him for monetary purposes. The Pierce children along with their grandparents, other menehunes and native Hawaiians begin an adventure to rescue the King. The story allows the reader to know the menehunes and their lifestyles as well as the goodness of native Hawaiians and their lives as well. The Great One's Little People is a novel about the menehune's teaching values and family relationships. The story has great humor and whimsy with its plot and characterizations of the menehunes and other characters. The menehunes are unique and not per traditional Hawaiian folklore. The Great One's Little people will be enjoyed by adults and children as well as readers looking for a good wholesome story that will be enjoyed for years to come." Softcover book, good condition, 350 pages, copyright 1999, published by America House Book Publishers  
Price: 8.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Fred Kaufman Hunters of the Plains 1870's
North Plains Press Soft Cover Poor  
Hunters of the Plains 1870's a Historical Novel by Fred Kaufman second of a three-volume bicentennial series; Softcover book, some wear & slight soiling to cover otherwise in good condition, pages clean, 271 pages, c. 1975 published by North Plains Press Quote from book, "a graphic and stirring account of two brothers fighting the Plains when the West was young. Their search for each other during times of hostile Indians, lynch mobs and buffalo hunts, reads like an imaginary adventure tale with bizarre characters, bloody encounters and narrow escapes. But truth is stranger than fiction. Enlivened and embellished by the author's vivid personal recollections, hair-raising accounts may not all be 100% hard facts, neither are they all fiction. A drama of America's past, it stretched out there to the West - the endless, silent, savage wilderness only a fool or a brave and sometimes a desperate man would challenge. the brothers were no fools. They were brave war-seasoned men but their mission made them desperate. Fred S. Kaufman, author of a three volume Bicentennial Series is a historian and a member of the South Dakota bicentennial Commission. Knowing the country and its people and endowed with a fertile imagination of our frontier past, he should be an authority on the subject of which his father was one of the brothers and principal character of this volume and its sequel, 'Custer Passed Our Way.' No. 3 volume titled 'homesteading' will be published.."  
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Frohn Manfred, Wolfgang Oberthur... Elektronik II Lehrbuch Bauelemente Und Grundschaltungen Der Mikroelektronik HPI-Fachbuchreihe Elektronik/Mikroelektronik
Pflaum Verlag Munchen 1995 3790507040 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 

Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Gallager, H. Stephen The Breast
Mosby 1978 0801617278 Hard Cover Good  
The Breast by H. Stephen Gallagellager Henry Patrick Leis Jr., Reuven K. Snyderman and Jerome A. Urban; Published by Mosby 1978, 564 pages, good condition, no dust jacket "This book represents the combined editorial efforst os such recognized authorities on diseases of the breast... It sets out the basic considerations of embryology and anatomy of the breast and the epidemology and pathogenesis of breast cancer. It also considers a sound approach to classification of breast neoplasms..."  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Gavin, Camille; Leverett, Kathy Kerns Movers & Shakers
The Kern View Foundation 1987 0961877006 Hard Cover Very Good  Good Signed by Author
Kern's Movers & Shakers by Camille Gavin and Kathy Leverett (California History) Signed by one of the Authors Kathy Leverett with inscription to original owner some wear (rubbing) on dust jacket and smudge on jacket otherwise in very good condition, date on 1st blank page Quote from book, "Kern's Movers and Shakers tells the sprawling, brawling history of the people who came here and made a difference. Their descendants are still 'raising the roof' in politics, business, sports, the arts, and every other field of endeavor...."  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Gerard Nierenberg Creative Business Negotiating Skills & Strategies
Hawthorm 1971 Hard Cover Good  Good 
Hardcover with dust jacket, slight wear on dust jacket & price clip, otherwise very good condition, 182 pages. Published by Hawthorn. Quote from book, "Today negotiations tend increasingly to have long-term and often irreversible effects. It is no longer possible or sensible for executives to conduct sound negotiation wholly by intuition and a few 'traditional' guidelines. The negotiator of today must increasingly base his decisions on accurate, organized knowledge. Negotiation is one of the most demanding arts, one of the least understood, and one of the most useful for businessmen. Gerard Nierenberg is the founder and president of the Negotiation Institute, which for the last two years has helped present an in-depth management seminar on the art of negotiating. This is a program in which executives from several thousand businesses, associations, government agencies, and nonbusiness institutions have participated and found highly worthwhile. This program is designed to develop skills and strategies for conducting and consummating negotiations of all kinds. From this experience in working with executives has come the present book. Creative Business negotiating shows how these skills are used in real-estate negotiation and in securing investors for new business enterprises, spotlights the problems in negotiating to get out of a deal already made, examines negotiating in mergers and acquisitions and in blocking a company takeover, and explores some of the little-understood areas of labor-managment relationships. 'Negotiating is not a contest in which each side tries to defeat the opponent,' the author contends. 'It is, instead, a process in which the objective should be to achieve agreement - in a successful negotiation, everyone wins.' To achieve this kin of success Nierenberg's brilliant and unique approach offers such techniques as the skillful use of questions - how to understand the function of your and your opponent's questions and how to recognize a 'shifting level' between question and answer; the 'Need Theory,' which helps you understand your opponent; and the importance of discovering the 'creative alternative.' No executive ha stop be reminded how important it is to be able to persuade and influence others - to gain an advantage from any situation while keeping losses to a minimum. Whether it is dealing with a subordinate or a superior, a customer or a supplier - your ability to negotiate effectively indicates how effective you will be as a person."  
Price: 9.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Gjessing, Hans-Jorgen; Karlsen, Bjorn A Longitudinal Study of Dyslexia: Bergen's Multivariate Study of Children's Learning Disabilities
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Springer Verlag 1989 0387969489 Hard Cover Very Good  
Quote from book, "this book reports a logitudinal study of an entire cohort of 3,200 children who started first grade in 1976 in Bergen, Norway. approximately 250 of these children had general and specific learning disabilities with respect to he literacy skills of reading and writing. several hundred variables were analyzed over an 8 year period (educational, psychological, social, visual, pediatric, and neurological) by an interdisciplinary team of specialists. Diagnostic assessment and various factor analyses supported the theory of specific subtypes of dyslexia; treatments were developed for each type. Although the extensive ophthalmological analyses and the wearing of glasses and eye patches showed limited effects, the neurological examinations, which included electroencephalograms and computed tomography, revealed significant problems. This multivariable study demonstrated the extreme complexity and severity of dyslexia, as exemplified by the fact that the retarded children tended to show greater achievement gains in reading ans spelling in the primary grades than did the dyslexics. The findings from this important study have profound implications for how dyslexic children are treated in the future." Glossy Hardcover, no jacket, very good condition, 349 pages, copyright 1989  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Gottlob, Max-Peter Rechnen mit komplexen Zahlen in Elektrotechnik, Nachrichtentechnik, Meß- u. Regeltechnik : Mit Programmen in BASIC u. PASCAL u. f. Taschenrechner
Würzburg, Germany Vogel Verlag u. Druck GmbH & Co.KG 1980 3802306244 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 

Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 H V Klapdor-Kleingrothaus Beyond the Desert 1997: Accelerator and Non-Accelerator Approaches Proceedings of the First International Conference on Particle Physics Beyond the Standard Model, Castle
Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. Inst of Physics Pub Inc 1998 0750304898 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Beyond the Desert 1997 Accelerator and Non-Accelerator Approaches Editors HV Klapdor-Kleingrothaus "This book contains the Proceedings fo the First International Conference 'Beyond the Desert' - on Particle Physics Beyond the Standard Model held in June 1997. The conference brought together leading researchers from particle physics and astrophysics to present recent developments and future perspectives, both experimental and theoretical, in this topical field. The complementary approaches of accelerator and non-accelerator research were given equal emphasis. The invited review papers provide a good overview of the field and the contributed papers give the latest results and point the way forward with possible future experiments." Published by IoP, thick hardcover, bumped corners but in very good condition.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Harriet Ritvo, Stephen Bending, theres O'Malley, Stephen Daniels, Peter Mandler, George Clarke, Peter Inskip, Richard Wheeler English Arcadia Papers deliverd at Huntington Symposium
Huntington Library Soft Cover Very Good  
An English Arcadia by Harriet Ritvo, Stephen Bending, theres O'Malley, Stephen Daniels, Peter Mandler, George Clarke, Peter Inskip, Richard Wheeler The Huntington Library Quarterly Studies in English and American History and Literature Some of the contents: At the edge of the Garden: Nature and Domestication in Eighteenth-and Nineteenth century Britain Re-Reading the Eighteenth-Century English Landscape Garden Appropriation and Adaptation: Early Gardening Literature in America Love and Death across an English Garden: Constable's Paintings of his Family's Flower and Kitchen Gardens Politics and the English Landscape since the First World War The Case Study of Stowe Discoveries, Challenges and Moral Dilemmas in the Restoration of the Garden buildings at Stowe The Park and Garden Survey at Stowe: The replanting and restoration of the Historical Landscape Softcover book, very good condition, pages are numbered 363-534 volume 55 number summer 1992, very good condition,  
Price: 14.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Heaton, Peter Boat
A. S. Barnes 1969 0498075168 Hard Cover Good  Good 
Quote from book, ""Boat is a new type of sailing book combining excerpts for the prose and poetry of internatinal marine writers through the ages. With striking, unusual photographs of ships, boats and sthe sea and such evocative things as hulls, sails, rigging, gear, ropes and fittings, it provides a visual experinece as the pages are turned. Much use is made of contrast, for contrast is the essence of sea life. Man has designed nothing more beautiful than a yacht and yachts are well represented. Here is both a nostalgic reminder of past pleasures afloat and, at the same time, much that stimulates and enthuses by the suggestion of new delights to come. but in addition to providing this particular satisfaction to those who love the sea, this book will be prized as a possession by all who love fine phtoographs and significant writing. It is as traditional as a clipper's bow and as modern as tomorrow's landfall. Once people have tasted the salt spindrift of a bowwave, they are hooked for life. People who love boats and the sea (surely the most international of all?) are straightforward people - which is why we have called this new sailing book of ours, simply - Boat." A.S. Barnes and Company South Brusnwick and New York some wear on jacket & price clip otherwise very good , hardcover with jacket, 160 pages, copyright 1969, printed in England by Jarrold & Sons Ltd, Norwich  
Price: 7.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Heinhold, Lothar Power Cables and Their Application: Tables Including Project Planning Data for Cables and Accessories. Details for the Determination of the Cross-Sec
Germany Vch Verlagsgesellschaft Mbh 1993 3800915758 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
small tear on edge of pictorial hardcover clean and otherwise very good condition  
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Holland, Stuart Out of Crisis: A Project for European Recovery
Spokesman 1983 085124372x Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Out of Crisis: A Project for European Recovery (Spokesman University Paperback) by Stuart Holland Quote from book, "The World today is gripped in a slump syndrome. So-called recession has developed into major economic and social crisis. This report promotes an international strategy to transform the crisis. Backing recent declarations by Left heads of Governments and Party leaders and developing the seminal debate in New Socialist by Stuart Holland, Francis Cripps and others, the report combines the arguments of political economists, politicians and trade unionists from over a dozen countries, and challenges monetarism with a new model of development for the West European economies. Focusing on strategic aims - to reflate, restructure, and redistribute resources - it also shows the convergence between policies of the main parties of the European Left on public spending, planing and economic democracy..." Very good condition, 199 pages  
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Hubert, Margaret; Gusick, Dorothy More Weekend Crochet Projects
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Van Nostrand Reinhold 1987 0442232470 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition, published by A Van Nostrand Reinhold book, 159 pages; quote from book: "Thousands of needleworkers discovered the joys of quick crocheting in Margaret Hubert's popular Weekend Crochet Projects. Here are over seventy brand new projects that give you beautiful results in no time at all. More Weekend Crochet Projects enables you to crochet a collection of very useful and beautiful items for yourself and others. Each of them can be made in just one weekend's time. Many, in fact, can be completed in a single evening! Margaret Hubert and Dorothy Gusick give you projects that are simple and quick to do because they are done with large hooks and bulky yarns. To make crocheting easier still, the authors offer helpful hints about yarns, blocking, sewing seams, and more. Clear instructions with no confusing abbreviations help you get the job done fast. A photograph of each finished project will help you select your favorites. Dozens of garments and accessories, from the practical to the elegant are featured including: Cardigans for men, women, and children A variety of women's and girls camisoles Beach cover ups for women and girls Woman's Ruffled Blouse Teen Boy's Aran Isle Cardigan Man's Reversible Vest Baby's Sacque and Hat Set Textured Duffle Bag Decorated Golf Club Covers Three Decorator Pillows Whether you are a busy homemaker or a career person, you'll find ample time in your schedule to complete any one of these appealing, practical designs. So sit down next Saturday, pick out a project, and begin - but don't be surprised if you are done well before Sunday dinner is ready."  
Price: 7.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart